Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    holes in the back stone one in each side of the fire. The man left the pipe in one of the holes and little pieces of fir which he would light his pipe with and when he would be looking for a smoke he would look in one of these holes and he would light his pipe with a little piece of fir. The woman left her snuff-box in the other and when she would be looking for a snuff she would look in one of these holes and she would take a snuff.
    In those days there were very little timber coming and all the kind of floors they had was made out of clay. Some of the houses would have a flag under the fire. The chimneys were built of stone and blue clay. In those days the timber had to be taken from the bog. The men would go to the bog and hoke up the sticks and then they would bring them home and split them up and make ribs and laths and cuples out of them. They would also go to the bog and cut scraws. These scraws were cut twelve feet long and two feet wide. They would put them on top of the house and give them about two foot of an overlap. Then they would put on a thatch of lint or barley or rye and tied it down with straw ropes.
    The women spun the lint into thread and the wool into thread also. After it was spun it was sent to the weaver and he made linen out of the lint and flening out of the wool. In those days
    George Clafferty
    Clehagh, Co. Donegal