School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    strengthens them if they are bathed in it. Garlic is a cure for a cough. Honey is good for the whooping cough. If you have a sty you can cure it by piercing it with nine goose-berry jags then by putting each jag over right shoulder. A cow that woulnt bedoing well after caving nettles are good for her. Nettles also are good for purifying the blood when they are boiled. Soot is a cure for putting away warts. Also if you bleed warts then put the blood into a paper and fold it up nicely and then throw it along the road the first one that comes around and opens it will have the warts then Comamille is a weed and when boiled it is a cure for a cough that cows have. Casharawan is a weed that grows on ditches and when boiled it is good for making a cow milk. There is a cure in the dogs tongue for sores An electric shock is good for rheumatism. Boiled milk and flour is good for calves that have the scour. A poultice of mustard is a cure for pains and brandy is good for chramps. Fat and cream and hot water and vaseline cures hacks. If there are seven boy in a family and no girls between them it is said that there is a cure in the seventh for the rose and evil. When an animal or a person is born on whit Monday it is said that it will kill or be killed.
    Patrick Quigley
    Gortnahunshion, Co. Donegal