School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    are bright at night in the sky we are going to have frost. If the rain stays on the window, it is a sign of more there is going to be more If the cow shakes it is a sign of storm. Merry Dancers in the north of the sky is for good weather. If they are in the south of the sky it is for storm. If the weasel carries its young ones, up from the river there is going to be a flood. If the cow shakes her hind leg it is a sign of storm. If you see a bird singing on top of a tree it is for good weather, and if she sings in the middle of the bush, it is for a storm. If the Raven cries it is for a storm. If a pig does not lie down, there is going to be wind. If there are red streaks in the sky, it is a sign of wind. If you have pains in your arms it is a sign of storm. If a cement floor gets damp in good weather there is going to be a change.
    William Doherty
    Gortfad, Co. Donegal