School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. One in Binion. One in Poland Slievsnaght and Magheramore. There was once a child five years before he could walk and his mother took him to Poland Turas and on his way home they went into a house. They left a cake on the table the child went down to the table and took the cake and ever since he was the champion runner of Inishowen and he win the silver cup, you make the Turas on the 15th August, and you say your fathers seven hail maries 7 glories. You have to turn four stones. The track of fingers is in the stones. You must leave a meddl or a pice of cloth. When you have the Turas finished you must go to the sea and you must stand till three waves washes over your feet and throw the water over your shoulders. Their is a mass rock behind our house and manys the time I went for shelter. There's one above Mullagh town.
    Brian Kelly
    Annagh, Co. Donegal