School: Gaddyduff (roll number 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (continued from previous page)
    her husband. She began to get troubled about it and she met him and she helped him to carry the crock of gold home. They built a big castle and they lived happily for the rest of their lives.
    One time there was a fairy woman going about the country and she pretended she was a tramp. One day she came up to a rich man's house and she asked him to keep her for that night, and he said he had no way for keeping tramps. Then she went down to a wee house that was lodging and they said that she was welcome. Then she said that they could have three wishes, and they wished for health, wealth, and pleasure. When they rose in the morning they a fine big house. But when the other man rose in the morning and saw the big house down below his house he wondered what could have happened, and he ran down and he asked them how did they get it. They said that they kept a woman last night and
    John Grant
    Tanderagee, Co. Donegal