Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were some Raths through the country. They were distinguished by a heap of stones which in Irish was called the "Carnen" built up in big stack around about the place where this trench was to start. There was a submarine passage from this Carnan for about a mile and then there was a large white stone sitting on the ground and another stone sitting a mile further on and so on for miles away.
    About the place where these stones were sitting there was supposed to be passages away to other parts under the ground. These passages were supposed to be made about the time the Danes were in the country. They were made by the people of Clonmany who