School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    it is a sure sign of rain. At night, if the stars sparkle very brightly, there is a frosty atmosphere.
    'The north wind doth blow,
    And we shall have snow.'
    This is an old saying in the district, and it is very true, because when the wind changes to the north, the weather always turns bitterly cold. If it changes to the west or to the south, it always rains. The west wind brings the most rain to our district.
    The people of Culdaff believe greatly in the behaviour of the animals and birds as weather omens. If swallows fly low over the land, the weather is going to be bad, and if they fly high, it is going to be good. If the stork flies inland, it is a sure sign of an approaching storm, and if it flies back again to the seaside, the weather will improve. When seagulls are seen lying on the fields, rain is sure to follow. If the crows dive up and down in the air,