School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 20 (continued)

One night my grandfather was coming from Granny Colhoun's shop. He was coming over the hill for a near way.

(continued from previous page)
    dwelling. When Grandfather came into the yard the rooster jumped down, and crew. Then he knew where he was, because he heard the rooster. He was away at the Black Mountain, which is miles from where he started. Then he knocked at the door, and his aunt came out, and she said, "Where did you come out of at this time of night?" because it was after twelve o'clock. He told her what had happened, and she left him down past the houses, and so he got home safely after that.
    It was the fairies who led him astray.
    Mrs Robert George Knox