School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    days." Bernard McGuinness, who also lives in Culdaff village, is over seventy years of age. He keeps a public house and some groceries. Doherty and McLaughlin are the commonest names in the district. Houses were not more numerous in former days, because new one are being built gradually. Nevertheless, quite a few ruins are in the district; a coastguard station being among them. This station was burned down during the trouble in the year 1921. People certainly emigrated from Culdaff in days gone by, and several people have made their homes in America.
    Culdaff river is mentioned in a poem which is written about Inishowen, the verse is as follows,

"See the beautiful Culda careering along,
    A type of its manhood so stately and strong,
    On the weary for ever its tides hath bestown,
    So they share with the strangers in fair Inishowen."

The land in Culdaff is quite fertile and produces good crops, yet some of it is quite hilly. There is not any wood growing near. The river rises in the middle of Inishowen, and flows northwards past Culdaff village, and into the bay of the same name. There is an old rock lying below Culdaff bridge and it is called "St Boden's Boat". St Boden who is the patron saint of Culdaff, was supposed to have come from