School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Pots of jam" is a popular game with the smaller children on a wet day when they cannot go out to play. The way in which this game is played is a follows. As many children as can be got stand or sit along in a line, and each one receives the name of a pot of jam. Two buyers are picked out, and they come and ask the seller if he has got a certain kind of jam, and then they pick out whoever they think is that pot. If they do not guess rightly, they have to go away. This is continued until whoever is left least wins the game.
    In winter, the older boys and girls of the district play badminton, and on dark nights the boys go out hunting with bicycle lamps. They shine the lights on the rabbits, and then they kill them with sticks. They go round and sell them to the local people next day.
    In Autumn we go out blackberry picking, and then we make jam and pies out of the fruit. Nut cracking is never carried out except on Hallowe'en.