School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that sheep always go up to the heights if they are able, when a storm is approaching. The horse is the most useful of all the farm animals. He is used for pulling heavy loads, and for ploughing, and harrowing.
    The cow supplies us with milk the whole year round. The pig fetches a good price in the market.
    My uncle told me a story which happened to him one day, when he was churning.
    This day he was churning, and no matter how liong he churned he could not get any butter on the milk. He told his neighbour about it, so he sent his maid in to see what was the matter. She started to churn, and as soon as she began, the butter came on the milk. Some people blamed her for blinking the milk.
    Some people clip their horses once a year. The hair is kept and sold to a saddler who puts the hair in collars which horses wear.