School: St Boden's, Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Doiminic Ó Duibhne

killed, and she knew who killed her.
    It was a "protestant" man name McClintock. He gave the girl a lot of money if she would not tell on him, and told her to blame the priest. she said she would.
    The night before the trial was held in "Burncrana" the girl started for Scotland she had a child nine months old. That night the priest went to the girl's house; he asked her mother for her, she said she was away to Scotland.
    The priest said, "no matter where she is she will be here tomorrow for the lawsuit". The girl went to sleep in Scotland and she awoke in her mother's house.
    When she went to court the judge asked her who killed the girl she said the priest. The priest asked the child who was it, three times the child
    Daniel Noone
    Mick Murphy