School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. (continued from previous page)
    Charles Macklin was born in the parish of Culdaff. He was known first as Charles McLaughlin but changed his name when he became an actor. He was also a play-write and wrote two famous plays "Love a la Mode" and "Man of the World". He killed another actor and was found guilty of manslaughter. He died at the age of 107. Some say that he was born at Muff one mile to the north-east of Culdaff village and his descendants are still supposed to be there.
    Poetry was collected from Patrick Bonner, Redford Culdaff, who was a neighbour of Jas Green ere his death.
    Patrick Bonner is circa 66 years.
      1. poetry