School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. Stories Collected from Local People (continued)

An old woman who never had any cows of her own was never seen wanting milk or butter.

(continued from previous page)
    calf. He was a faithful servant so when the cow was about to calf he told his master what the woman had asked of him. When the cow calfed the farmer put some dung on the calf's tongue. He then told the servant to go and tell the woman. He did so. She hung a big pot over the fire and put the pot-stick in it. Every time she stirred the pot she said something he couldn't understand but when the pot came to a boil it was full of cow dung. When she saw that it was dung instead of butter she had she was very angry. She lifted the pot-stick out of the pot and hit the boy with it and said that if he hadn't told his master she would have butter instead of dung.
    The person I got these stories
    Seosaimhín Ní Cheallaigh