School: Ballyharry (roll number 11235)

Ballycharry, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Giolla Bríde

1. Many stories are told about the great famine. It is said that people peeled the rotten potatoes and eat them and were glad to get them too. The evil results of the famine appeared after, for there were twice as many people in this district before it came. About fifteen houses were shut up not long after famine.
    The potato crop was the chief crop around here and when it failed the famine started. It is said that the blight came very unexpectedly. A story is told that one evening when the farmers were coming from the bog they saw the Glen Hills disappearing in a dense fog. Some said it was a sign of heat, while others said it was a sign of rain. Anyhow they passed no more remarks, but when they arose next morning and saw the early potatoes a black colour they knew it was the blight. As they did not know about spraying then they could do nothing. The potatoes
    Grace Mc Daid
    Edward Mc Daid