School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    keep him and directed him to get to the other side of the hill and he would get lodgings. There were no houses at the otehr side of the hill at that time.
    The poor man walked on till he came to Mary Roe's Hill. He saw a light out at Jone's Port. He went to the light and found it was a castle. He went in an asked for lodgings. They told him to come in that he was welcome. The man of the house asked him who sent him. He told him he was in a house at the other side of the hill and that they directed him here. The man went out then and after a while he came in again trailing a cow after him. He skinned it and boiled the half of it.
    The poor man had a good supper, bed, and breakfast. The next morning when he was leaving he gave him a ring and told him when he would be passing the house that refused him the night's lodgings to see what they were doing. He thanked him and went his way.
    He was not travelling long when he met a man who asked him where he was lodged last night. He looked round to show the man but he could not see the house. He pointed out to Jones Port and said "I was lodged in a house out there but I do not see it now". The man told him there
    Mary Agnes Bonner
    James Bonner