School: Faithche (Buachaillí)

Fahy More, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    was prepared he went into a draper shop, and told the shopkeeper that he had a good shoemaker under his arm, which he would sell him No said the shopkeeper that is no shoe-maker, but he answered upon my honour it is. He can make one hundred pairs of shoes in the day with-out any trouble. He will make one pair now for you if you wish. He started to strike the hide with his arm, and every time he squeezed on the magpie she would screech and before many minutes the pair of shoes fell from the hide. The shopkeeper got overjoyed on seeing the new pair of shoes, and said he would give three pints of gold for the Shoe-maker. This man returned to his brother for a pint measure.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Edward Walsh