School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    himself that a certain boy and girl would make a nice husband and wife. Maybe that night he would go visiting to that girl’s house and discuss it all with her parents or guardians. If they agree with him he goes to the boy’s house and asks the the [sic] boy and his people about it. When they give their consent all arrangements are made for the wedding-day and the girl’s father goes to the boy’s home and inspects his tillage and stock. Occasionally, if the boy is of a bad character, he gets cattle from his neighbor and puts them into his own land and gathers bundles of rushes and places them in his potato fields. The rushes he covers with clay to represent bits of potatoes. He does this to bluff the man, and so gives him to understand that he is a wealthy man.
    Usually the bride and bridegroom go into the church together. When proceeding to church the bride and “bestman” walk together and bridesmaid and bridegroom. Some amount of money is usually given as a dowry. Stock and goods are given occasionally. The people never remember marriages to take place in the