School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

hatches for about three weeks and then the nestlings chip the shells.
    The corncrake makes a large nest in the meadow field. She lays some eggs and hatches them for about three weeks before the nestlings are properly matured.
    The cuckoo does not build a nest at all, but lays her eggs in another bird’s nest. Often when the young cuckoo comes out it throws the other nestlings out of the nest because the cuckoo is a large bird and takes up a lot of place [sic] in a small bird’s nest.
    It’s a sin to rob a bird’s nest. Many boys take a delight in robbing birds’ nests, but it is a very cruel thing to do. The small birds do no harm to or injury to anyone, therefore it is an injustice to harm them. It also causes them a lot of trouble because they must make another nest.
    The weather can be judged by the behavior of many birds. The curlew cries loudly and the swallows fly low when there is bad weather coming.