School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On St. Brigid’s Day some people make crosses of rushes, straw, or bits of sticks. When they have them made they put them up on the rafter of the dwelling-house.
    On St. Patrick’s Day people wear shamrock and badges. Men wear shamrock inside the ribbon of their hats or in the button hole of their coats.
    On May Day people throw many flowers on the threshold of the door in honour of the Blessed Virgin.
    On St. Martin’s Day some fowl is killed and the blood is sprinkled on the jambs of the door and some people make the sign of the cross on their foreheads in honour of St. Martin.
    On Halloween some youngsters go ducking for apples. A bath or tub is got and it is nearly filled with water. Then an apple is or a threepenny bit is put into it and the youngsters go down on their knees and try to get the apple with their mouths without touching it with their hands. There is an old custom which is dying out that is pelting turnips