School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

oblong. There is an old ruined church in it.
    The churchyard is not level. The slopes towards the North. There are no trees growing in it, but there are a lot of briers growing along the walls. The churchyard contains old tombstones.
    The crosses are not ornaments. They are made of wood.
    There are no people buried within the church. There is one buried within the church. It is in the townland of Inishtork [?], in the parish of Kilmeena, in the barony of Burrishool, and in the County of Mayo. People remember burials having taken place there.
    I only know one place where unbaptized children were buried, that is, in the townland of Rossduan, in the barony of Burrishool, and in the County of Mayo. The graveyard was called Poll na lenabh. It is not still used.
    People still go to a certain graveyards though they are much further distant than the parish graveyard.