School: Loughshinny (roll number 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

1. (continued from previous page)
    tailors. The cloth is not made locally. Most of the people in Skerries get their clothes made with the local tailors.
    When the tailor is sewing he sits on a table with his legs crossed.
    He uses a very large scissors, a thimble, a needle and a sewing machine when doing his work. The top is off the thimble. He pushed the needle in with the side of the thimble. Both tailors use footmachines.
    Some dressmakers make shirts for men locally. Every sort of cloth is (made) used for making them but flannel is the most common one. Mr Butler of Thomas-town used to grow flax.
    The local people knit stockings for the young children in their own homes. There are no spinning wheels now in this district but they were used here long ago.
    Mrs Ryan
    Hacketstown, Co. Dublin