Scoil: Foxrock (St Brigid's)

Foxrock, Co. Dublin
S. Ní Mhaolagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    square windows in the top. Also there is a door, and in the side wall there is another door. There is a hole cut in the wall, but it looks as if one stone has fallen away because if were a holy water font the holy water would not stay in it.
    There are two steps going up to the altar. Beside the altar there is an oblong hole cut in the wall whose inside is perfectly rounded and smooth. It is like where holy vessels and other things kept.
    It seems as if portion of the old side wall facing the North had fallen away because it is re-done with bricks and mortar, and not half as thick as the former wall. It is surprising to see that the walls are only six inches thick.
    In the small apartment there is a height - a sort of platform with a step going up to it. It is like a stone table, and the mouth of the tunnel is at the end of it. The door is not arched, but the door in the wall facing the South is.
    Máire Ní Lideadha
    Ainmneacha eile