School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tuaim

Tuam, Co. Galway
An Br. Ó Duinn

Virgin. Just as the first one was by St Jarlath.

Note: Some say St Jarlath's chariot broke down is Shop Street. Another part of Bishop Street from the river to the Doonmore Rd is called "Bothar na Sgreince." In English it is called "Sun Rd" and in Irish "Bothar na Gréire". "Gréine seems a corruption of "Sgreince. SEE NEXT PAGE

Fifty years ago today (6/6/38) there was a great flood in Tuam (Information from Dr Costello, who has a mine of information on the Folklore of Tuam)

When St Jarlath died he was buried down near the Protestant church and one day two men were digging in that place and one of them raised a stone and lights shone out and then they took more out and beautiful light shone out. Then they told the priest and they took out the skulls. They hid them some place but I unable to say where but when the Danes came to Ireland they found them and buried them.

The place of St Jarlath's birth is some place between Dunmore and Tuam
    Eamon de Baldráin