School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    practised. There is a pancake made on Shrove Tuesday in each house, and there is put into this cake. It is divided among each person in the family and it is said that whichever person gets this ring that that person would be married first in that family. At Shrove a good many people get married and if any person could not get married it is said that he would have a puss on him. From this name we get Puss Sunday which is the Sunday before Ash Wednesday. On this Sunday the people throw salt at any person who could not get married in Shrove. Shrove is called Sereft in this district.
    Evelyn Costello. Told to me by my father William Costello Killure Ahascragh Ballinasloe
    Evelyn Costello