Scoil: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my village is Lurgan. I am in the parish of Cappatagle. There are sixteen families and seventy six people in the village. The most common name are Jenning's. There are twelve slated houses and four thatched in the village. There are five people over seventy in the village and they can tell stories in English. Their names are Mrs. Dolan, Lurgan, Aughrim, Ballinasloe. Mr. Michael Treacy, Lurgan, Aughrim, Ballinasloe. Mrs. Flaherty Lurgan, Aughrim, Balliansloe. Mr. John Coleman, Lurgan, Aughrim, Balliansloe. There are the ruins of five houses in the village. Teresa Kearns
    The name of our townland is Cartron and it is in the parish of Cappatagle. There are six families in it and a population of twenty four people. There are five slated houses in it and one thatched one that is shut up. How Cartron got its name was, there was an old family of the Cranes living there years ago and they were called the Cartron Cranes.