School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Story (continued)

Cuchulain and Ferdiad were two strong men that lived in Ireland long ago.

wife had a good deal more sense than Cuchulain, and he knew that.
    Ferdiad came as far as the door and looked in. "Is the boss in, ma'am?" "No, he is not; he won't be back for a couple of days." "Sorry, I wanted to see him" says Ferdiad.
    Ferdiad turned round and was going away when Cuchulain's wife called him, and asked him to wait for the dinner. Ferdiad was fast gaining courage. He said to himself it would be no trouble to beat the other fellow, so he walked in and took a chair.
    Cuchulain's wife was getting the dinner ready as fast as she could. She had one cake down on the griddle and was going to make another. The fire was doing very badly because the wind was on the door. After a while, she said "I wish himself was here and he would turn the house around."
    When Ferdiad heard this, he began to get afraid and he said to himself that Cuchulain must be a very strong man. He chanced to look into the cradle and saw the child lying fast asleep.
    "How old is the child ma'am?" he asked. "About eighteen months or so". "He is a very strong chlld, God bless him." said Ferdiad.
    When the woman of the house got Ferdiad's back turned, she baked another cake and put the griddle into it. When the two cakes were
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Bertie Mannion