School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to get married, he sent his father or some friend to a matchmaker, to ask him of he knew of any girl suitable for a wife. The matchmaker would let the father know in due course. Then the young man and the matchmaker and perhaps other friend would go to the girl's house and bring a bottle of whiskey with them and the marriage would be arranged to take place either before Lent or Advent according to the season. The wedding would take place in the girl's parish church, and very often the bride was brought to her new home on horseback behind her husband. In later times, there were sidecars and traps. On arrival at the home, there was a great night according to the wealth and condition of the parties, plenty of eating, drinking and dancing.
    Another custom people were particular about was the day of the week to get married. Some would choose Monday for health, some Tuesday for wealth, some Wednesday as the best day of all, others Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all.
    (Madge Jones, Kilconnell)
    Madge Jones