School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a kind of a weed like a nettle, which has a big knotty root. Fields were dug for the root of this weed. It is called blioscán. I don't know that this name is correct. Anyhow, it was a weed that was used for human food. We would not consider it good enough for pigs to-day.
    America, Spain, France and Italy sent on charity to relieve the hunger. England got ashamed so she got ships ready known as coffin ships. She sent some of the dying Irish to different ports, some to Newfoundland, to Australia, Quebec, and several other places. Thousands of our Irish died on their way to those places. Several of the ships could not stand the waves.
    Maureen Mullen
    Newcastle, Co. Galway