School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    up, and while it is above, you take up one of the stones that are on the ground. You take the other two stones together. This is called "singles". If you tip any of the other stones with your hand, you are out; and you will give the stones to the girl that got the second highest number.
    "Doubles" are played in much the same way, only that you take them up two and two. "Threes" are played by taking three together and the other one by itself. "Fours" are played by taking the four of them together.
    Then you play "High Bob Scatters". It is played in the same way, only you take all the stones in your hand, and throw up one in the air and let the rest fall down. You then play "crows nest" by putting four of the stones in a straight line. Throw up the other, and while it is above, you put the other four stones together. You must take up the four of them. After that you play "leap the ditch".
    This is played by putting four of the stones in a straight line. You must have them tipping each other. You throw up the other one in the air, and, while it is above, you tip the ground each side of the stones. Do this three times, and take up the four of them together.
    Margaret Kenny
    Fairfield, Co. Galway