Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a blacksmith who had a very beautiful daughter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for her hand in marriage. The blacksmith was a wise man and he refused her hand to this man until he would have a trade. Then the young man went off and he learned basket-making. Then he came back to the blacksmith and told him that he had now got a trade. Then the blacksmith agreed to the marriage and the marriage took place. After a short time the young married couple were invited to dinner on board ship in Galway bay. The Captain of the ship was a wicked man and he wanted the girl to be his new wife. He invited them to dinner on his ship as he intended to drown the husband. The young bride, however, asks the Captain not to kill her husband so the Captain spares his life and they sail off. Then the captain puts the man out on a desert island. After a time, the man attracts the attention of a passing ship by waving his shirt. The man is taken off the island. A year and a day pass. Then all meet again on another ship. Then the girl tells everything that happened, and she asks what should be done with the wicked Captain. All say that he should be shot. The girl herself shoots the Captain and the girl and her husband live happily ever after.
    Pat Costello
    Glennascaul, Co. Galway