School: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
Seán Sabhaois

1. Cloughalahard 13.1.38
    Cloughalahard is my native village.It is situated one mile north-east of Clarinbridge on the main road to Athenry. This place derived its name from King Art. Art fought in the battle of Athenry.During the battle the head was cut off Art,and the horse ran off in the direction of Clarinbridge with the headless body.The body fell off the horse beside a big stone in the present village of Cloughalahard. Cloughalahard in Irish is Cloc-leath-hAirt which means the Stone of the half of Art. Heard from my aunt Nora Linnane Cloughalahard,Clarinbridge, age about 40.Aindriú Mach Giollarnáth.Cloch-leath-hAirt
    Cloghalahard, Co. Galway
    Aindriú Mach Giollarnáth