Scoil: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
Seán Sabhaois

1. Match-Making 24..2..38
    Match-Making is still carried on in this district but not as much as it was fifteen or twenty years ago.
    There is always a fair held in Clarinbridge about the 11th of February and it was at this fair that all the interested parties used to meet.Match-Making is mostly carried on in Shrove time.
    When a man wanted to get his son married he usually made an appointment to meet another man who had a daughter to get married. They would have a few drinks and then have a talk about the match.
    The man would send a friend of his to the girl's house to ask the girl of the father and mother. He usually had a bottle of whiskey or a quart
    Michael Foy
    Thomas Foy