School: Droichead a' Chláirín (Buachaillí)

Clarinbridge, Co. Galway
Seán Sabhaois

Hurling is the principal amusement in this parish.It is played mostly in summer time when the weather is dry.
    The other amusements are gathering strawberries and blackberries.These are gathered late in Summer and early in Autumn,and nuts are also gathered in Autumn. Jam is made from strawberries and blackberries. The nuts are usually gathered on Sundays and a store is always kept for November's Night. Crab apples are also gathered in Autumn and jam is made from them.
    Pitching buttons is played by nearly all the young boys and pitching money is played by the men and this is considered a very interesting game. It is played in this way, a stone is placed a certain distance away from where the people stand,and then each person throws a coin and whoever owns
    Proinséas Ó Murchadha
    Killeely More, Co. Galway