School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another kind of bred called "Stampy" was also made from potatoes. The woman of the house would get some large potatoes, wash them clean, peel them, remove the eyes and then she would get a bucket, or tub, or basin and scrape the potatoes into it on a grater. The grater would be made at home by getting a clean piece of tin and the side of an old tincan and putting holes in it with a nail and hammer.
    When all the potatoes would be scraped the woman would get a clean cloth, put the mixture into it and squeeze all the water away, then she would put salt in it, knead it well on the table, make it flat and put it to bake in a hot griddle. It was eaten after being baked
    1. products