Scoil: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every town and village in Ireland one will generally find a blessed well. In days gone by these wells were patronized by these young and old, and the old people to this day will tell one of the many cures performed at these wells.
    But now in this age of hurry when people are blinded by false teaching and the lust of gain they are drown away from the thought of those blessed wells. with the result some of those wells have fallen into decay overgrown with weeds and entirely neglected.
    Such a one is At. Bolman's ago it was a very famous well and people form all parts of the country came on a pilgrimage to it.
    The well is divided into two parts.
    It is supposed that he blessed one side of the water and it cannot be