Scoil: Gort na Léime (uimhir rolla 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

you. You won't be saying Mick-Pat again.
    Next day they went out in the street and they heard a tramp shouting "any robes or old iron." They thought he was saying "Two rogue over from Ireland" and Pat went up to him and knocked him unconsious. A policeman came and took Pat to the barracks. While Pat was being taken to the barracks Mick was walking up the street. He looked up on a building and he saw a man painting a window on top of a three story house. The man said to Mick "I see you are admiring the high buildings Mick answered "I am" "Ah" said the painter " they are only like cabins to what are higher up the street." "I thought so said Mick when I see asses head out the window. (The asses head which Mick referred to was the painter's head)
    Thomas Burke
    Carrownagur, Co. Galway