School: Luachra (roll number 15145)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

4 00 (day break), which is always the bad time to be abroad.
    They tried to persuade him to wait until day light, but it was in vain. His wife a young Dublin girl, with young baby, would be nervous at home and so he started on the homeward journey
    They graveyard already referred to was right in the middle of his journey and about a furlong from the main road. The place was well wooded, O'Rourke's wood on the left hand side and Major Vesey's wood on the other side.
    As he was nearing the graveyard, he met a funeral coming along with carts and pedestrians and they passed him. He didn't recognize any of the people, although there was scarcely a person in the two parishes of Clonberne and Dunmore that he didn't know.
    A most unusual sight never presented itself to him -- there were women carrying baskets