School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    little glass is clear. My mother takes out the butter with two butter-pats. The butter is put into a wooden bowl, and salt is put through it. It is rinsed three times in cold water until there is not a trace of milk through the butter. It is then taken out of the bowl, and fixed and decorated with the butter-pats.
    The butter-milk is taken out of the churn then. Sgáiltin and gruel are made with the butter-milk, and of course bread is made with it. Sgáiltin is good for a cold and for a sore throat. We churn once a week in summer, and twice a week in Winter.
    Caroline Larkin
    Curragh, Co. Galway