School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

shoes on.
    Every night, they wash their feet before they go to bed. They seem to be very exact about their feet. It would be remarkable to have dirty feet at school.
    They generally wash their feet in hot water or luke-warm water and soap. Some put washing-soda in the water, others put bread-soda in it, and others put in salt. I believe soap is the best for the washing of the feet, others think different.
    After taking off the shoes and going bare-footed, the feet get rough and they are very sore. We were told when we were very young that a little man named Mártín Gárg used to go around to every house. Anyone that would have dirty feet, he would get a knife and cut them.
    My father saw people wearing
    Maureen Mullen