School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

name: Saint Catherine's Well.
    On the 25th of November, which is Saint Catherine's feast-day, there are special prayers recited in her honour. Her feast-day is not kept as a holiday of obligation nowadays, but it used to be in the days gone by. It is a retrenched holiday.
    There are a good many girls in this parish called after Saint Catherine.
    During Saint Catherine's life it is said that there was a Roman Emperor, who was a pagan. He ordered all Christians to give up the true faith, but Saint Catherine would not. So the Emperor sent some of his men to her, to try and make her give it up. It was how she converted some of themselves. The Emperor, on
    Mary T. Larkin
    Coololla, Co. Galway