School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Paintings, Sacred Vessels, Bells were gone, some of great value, so it was an empty Abbey. The monks had only the clothes that were on their backs. They got plenty of time to have the Abbey emptied. Cromwell's soldiers had to fight every inch of the road from Aughrane Castle near Mount Mary, Ballygar, County Galway, where they left O'Kelly of Loughrea in command.
    John Fallon of Runa Meath gathered the Mounty Mary men and they put up a great fight from Aughrane Castle to Chapelfinerty. There the poor Mount Mary men gave in. John Fallon called the Mount Mary men his, "Mountain Terrors", a name that the Mount Mary men bear to this day. So it was John Fallon of Runa Meath, a noble
    Maureen Mullen
    Newcastle, Co. Galway