School: An Garán

Garraun, Co. Galway
Seán Breathnach

1. The people of this place wear more clothes in winter than they wear in summer. They wear woollen clothes in winter time. Some of the people knit most of the woollen clothing that they wear. They knit the stockings and the jerseys that they wear. The men wear woollen stockings in winter. The people of this place generally make the men's stockings from wool which they get from their sheep. When they have the wool sheared off the sheep they bring some of it to Galway and they get it made into yarn. Some of the people of this place spin the wool themselves with spinning