Scoil: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (uimhir rolla 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times boots were rarely worn, and the people had less ailments afflicting the feet that presently. The cheap boots and shoes must be responsible for the manny feet complaints we are so accustomed to hear in latter years.
    It is not unusual for a youngster nowadays to get corns on the two small toes. These are caused by the cheap tight-fitting boot or shoe causing the leather to press on the delicate skin.
    Other people cannot sleep when they go to bed, as the feet heat up to an unusual extent. This may be due to perspiration which should be absorbed by woollen stockings People suffering from perspiring feet should change their stockings frequently. Dampness in the feet is also to be avoided.
    There was a man living locally, and he preferred to go in his bare feet. No one ever heard him complaining about corns. Neither did he lose a few hours' sleep each night by over-heated feet.
    In this locality children go bare-footed from April to September and they are delighted to do so. Long ago, all
    William Fallon
    Currafarry, Co. Galway