School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hurling matches were played by barefooted men. The running and jumping were also done in the bare feet.
    Feet should be regularly washed for the cleanliness of the person and the cleanliness of the bed-clothes.
    The nearest shoemaker is 5 miles from us; his father and grandfather were also at the trade. Some years ago, there were several, but latterly the people (including the women and girls) do their own cobbling.
    In former times the wearing of clogs was common in the district. The practice has died out very much, although there was a clogmaker called Lally within 3 miles of this locality.
    The clog had a wooden sole and a leather upper. It made a great noise and was heavy. The advantages of clogs were cheapness and dry feet.
    William Fallon
    Currafarry, Co. Galway