School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Annaidh

people was bread or milk or potatoes, those were the only things they could aford.
    Those travelling people were very united they used go about in large groups. Some of them had vans and others had donkeys and carts, and the poorer ones travell riding on donkeys, those people were very funny looking with their ragged clothes and old lazy donkeys.
    The best known of them were the Whytes by now adays the Wards are best known. Those people used have houses for the winter long ago, and during the Summer used leave those houses and go about travelling because they were too lazy to do any work.
    Of all those travelling people those that are called tinkers were the most plentiful, They used build little tents made of sticks and canvas where they slept during the night, during the day the men used be very busy making cans and saucepans which they sold to the country people. They women wore heavy brown shawls, plad skirts and big aprons.
    During the day
      1. people by social grouping