School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. If the sun goes down red it is said that we will have fine weather, but if there are clouds around it, it is supposed we will have rain. When the moon rises with a purple colour it is said that we have a good chance of fine weather, but if we see a dim circle around it, it is said that we will have showers.
    When the stars are small and close together we generally have frost, but if they are shining bright it is said we will have rain. The west wind brings us the most rain.
    When the clouds appear with a purple colour in the sky it is said we will have high wind or a storm. The old people say that when the dog is eating grass, or when the cat
    Mary Margaret Nolan
    Bunavan, Co. Galway