School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Annaidh

has his back towards the fire we will have rain.
    If we see a rainbow on a Saturday evening, it shows that we will have a showery week. The old people too can tell when we are going to get rain, for they say their bones get stiff and sore.
    When the clouds are up high in the air, we have very heavy rain, but if the clouds are low, the rain comes in the form of a mist. If there are big white clouds to be seen in the sky this is the sign of wind.
    The old people call these clouds wool packs, and when they are very dark it is the sign of rain. Another sign of rain is, if the swallows
    Mary Margaret Nolan
    Bunavan, Co. Galway