School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

1. (continued from previous page)
    moth-eaten. As there were no windows at the back of the school there is no sufficient light for school work and on dark days in Winter it is hard to read or write.
    When this school was opened in eighteen hundred and sixty three the first teacher was Mr. McGrath of Tuam. He lodged at Mrs Coulihans in Woodlawn about three miles away, and to and from school every day. His successor was Mr. Melody a native of Cappatagle and he was succeeded by Miss Ryan from Ballinasloe who lodged in Killagh.
    These teachers were paid a small salary by the Government, and in addition to this they got school fees from each pupil.
    The subjects taught were English, Grammar, Geography, Arithmetic and Catechism. There was no Irish taught at that time. The scholars wrote on slates, blackboards, and copies. The senior classes used pens and slate pencils. The average attendance was about thirty , and scholars came from New
        1. buildings
    Mrs Clarke