School: Clochar na Trocaire, Cinn Mhara

Kinvarra, Co. Galway
Siúr M. Bernadette

or "Bally Brangagan" and that is what it is called ever since.
    About two miles from the town of Kinvara there is a tiny village called "Poll na gCeann". Long ago during the Penal times the English used to behead the Irish Priests there and they used to throw their heads into the big hole that is there and that is how it got the name of Poll na gCeann.
    There is another little village named Crushoa about a mile and a half from Kinvara. There was a big cross up on the wall at the entrance of the village. The people heard that the English were going to take down the (-) so the villagers took the Cross down and buried it. That is why the little village
    Peggie Regan
    John Joe Conneely